XXXI Deree Invitational (language: English)
Winners: Oxford A (Samouris/Kanelos)
Best Speaker: Samouris (Oxford)
AUTH Greek Nationals (language: Greek)
Winners: Bonnie & Clyde (Moschopoulos/Damianaki)
Best Speaker: Manos Moschopoulos (Deree - Athens)
AUEB IV (language: Greek)
Winners: Spongebob (Ismaelidou/Georgalis)
Best Speaker: Ismaelidou Ellie (AUTH)
Panhellenic Forensics Association Tournament (lang: English)
Winners: HAEF A
Runners-up: St. Lawrence A
Greek National Schools Tournament (lang; English)
Winners: Mandoulides Schools (Thessaloniki)
Runners-up: Anatolia College (Thessaloniki)
Semis: Arsakeio (Athens), Sykies (Thessaloniki).
This Blog has now moved to idebate.org/worlddebating - all future posts will be made there!
13 May 2006
12 May 2006
Oxford IV 2006 Tab
Team Total
1 LSE A 7 250
2 Yale A 7 250
3 Hart House 8 247
4 Lincoln's Inn A 8 246
5 Yale B 8 238
6 Bristol A 8 236
7 TCD Phil A 8 224
8 UCD L&H A 9 241
9 Cambridge B 9 239
10 Bristol B 9 238
11 Cambridge D 9 235
12 Cambridge E 9 233
13 Toronto Law 9 222
14 Sydney A 10 244
15 Inner Temple A 10 238
16 Durham AC 10 237
17 UCC Philosoph A 10 235
18 Trinity Hist A 10 234
19 TCD Theo A 10 233
20 Stanford A 10 229
20 Cambridge C 10 229
22 GUU A 10 227
23 Harvard MV 10 222
24 UCC Philosoph C 10 221
24 Harvard SB 10 221
26 St Andrews A 11 233
27 Stanford C 11 233
28 Sydney B 11 232
29 Toronto SGS 11 231
30 UCD L&H D 11 230
31 Cambridge A 11 227
32 UCC Philosoph B 11 224
33 UCD L&H B 11 220
33 Inner Temple B 11 220
35 Galway Lit. & Deb. A 11 219
36 Manchester A 11 217
36 Cambridge G 11 217
38 Middle Temple A 11 216
39 Durham SJ 11 213
40 TCD Theo B 12 232
41 Cambridge F 12 231
42 Middle Temple B 12 226
43 Trinity Hist B 12 225
44 LSE B 12 223
45 Erasmus B 12 222
45 Princeton 12 222
47 UCC Law Soc B 12 221
48 Utrecht A 12 220
49 Stanford B 12 219
50 UCU 12 215
51 BPP 12 214
52 GUU B 12 214
53 UCC Law Soc A 12 213
54 Colgate C 12 211
55 Birmingham B 12 211
56 Galway Law A 12 210
57 Alberta 12 208
58 Bristol D 13 231
59 Durham TA 13 221
60 Fordham A 13 215
61 King's Inn B 13 214
62 UCD L&H C 13 211
63 Loyola 13 211
64 Kings College London A 13 210
65 UCL 13 209
65 Colgate B 13 209
67 Nottingham A 13 209
68 Almere 13 206
68 Birmingham A 13 206
70 La Verne B 13 201
70 Exeter B 13 201
72 Fordham B 13 199
73 Erasmus A 13 198
74 UBB Romania 13 193
75 Bonaparte A 14 217
76 Chicago B 14 211
77 Aberdeen 14 207
78 UCD Law A 14 205
79 La Verne A 14 201
80 Hamburg Red 14 200
81 UCD Law B 14 199
82 Exeter A 14 197
83 Berlin 14 196
84 Lincoln's Inn B 14 196
85 St Andrews C 14 193
86 Colgate A 15 215
87 Utrecht B 15 207
87 Warwick A 15 207
89 Kings Inn A 15 206
90 Tilburg 15 205
91 Kings College London B 15 204
92 St Andrews B 15 202
93 NUJS Calcutta 15 201
94 Chicago A 15 198
95 Royal Holloway 15 197
96 Bonaparte B 15 197
97 Bremen A 15 193
98 Hamburg White 15 182
99 Bristol C 16 200
100 Warwick B 16 198
100 Bonn 16 198
102 TCD Phil B 16 196
103 Galway Law B 16 195
104 Texas State 16 189
104 Galway Lit. & Deb. B 16 189
106 Nottingham B 17 194
106 Ecole Centrale Paris A 17 194
108 Manchester B 17 184
109 Moscow 17 180
110 Bremen B 17 179
111 Ecole Centrale Paris B 17 179
112 Munich 18 180
Speaker Team Total
1 Beth O'Connor Yale A 127.5
2 Ali Dewji LSE A 127
3 Joanna Nairn Hart House 125
4 Nick Sloboda Lincoln's Inn A 124.5
5 Ivan Ah Sam Sydney A 123.5
5 Ciaran Lawler UCD L&H A 123.5
7 Matthew Sinclair LSE A 123
8 Rory Gillis Yale A 122
9 Michael Kotrly Hart House 121.5
9 Tom Goodhead Lincoln's Inn A 121.5
11 Usman Ahmed Bristol A 120.5
12 Dominic Thurbon Sydney A 120
12 Chris Barnes Cambridge B 120
12 Adam Chilton Yale B 120
15 Alistair Cormack Durham AC 119.5
15 Charlie Sparling Inner Temple A 119.5
15 Derek Lande UCC Philosoph A 119.5
15 Ed McRandal Bristol B 119.5
19 Chris Kissane Trinity Hist A 119
19 Adam Bott Cambridge D 119
21 Greg O'Ceallaigh Inner Temple A 118.5
21 Sushma Ananda Cambridge B 118.5
23 Sihong Chan Stanford A 118
23 Toby Eley Bristol B 118
23 Rory McKeown Toronto SGS 118
26 Fiona Roughley Sydney B 117.5
26 Shane Farragher TCD Theo A 117.5
26 Dillon Gadek Yale B 117.5
26 Michael Palmieri Cambridge E 117.5
30 Ross McGuire UCD L&H A 117
30 Gregg O'Neill UCD L&H D 117
30 Colletta Smith Durham AC 117
30 Joesphine Curry TCD Theo B 117
34 Ranald Clouston Cambridge F 116.5
34 Michael Baer Stanford C 116.5
34 Niall Kennedy GUU A 116.5
34 Doug Cochran St Andrews A 116.5
34 Connie Grieve St Andrews A 116.5
34 Nick Devlin Cambridge A 116.5
40 Donny Bridges Stanford C 116
40 Andrea Mulligan Trinity Hist B 116
40 Dave Tite Cambridge D 116
43 Fred Cowell Middle Temple B 115.5
43 Aileen McEarlen Bristol D 115.5
43 Daniel Warrants Cambridge E 115.5
43 Willard Foxton Bristol D 115.5
43 Bob Nimmo Cambridge C 115.5
48 David Boughton TCD Theo B 115
48 Dan Greco Princeton 115
48 Stephen Coutts UCC Philosoph A 115
48 Hannah Klein Bristol A 115
48 Ciaron Denny TCD Theo A 115
48 Alex Wright Middle Temple A 115
54 Anna Garsia Sydney B 114.5
54 Luke Ryder TCD Phil A 114.5
54 Cormac O'Dea Trinity Hist A 114.5
57 Anna Lintner Cambridge F 114
58 Thomas Ball Durham TA 113.5
59 Gaurav Toshniwal Toronto SGS 113
59 Sam Block Cambridge C 113
61 Ross Kelly UCD L&H D 112.5
61 Diarmuid Early UCC Philosoph B 112.5
61 Stephen Bishop Inner Temple B 112.5
64 Stephen Nolans Galway Lit. & Deb. A 112
64 Derek Doyle UCC Philosoph C 112
64 Jan Rosing Utrecht A 112
67 Stuart Theobald LSE B 111.5
67 Tony Murphy UCC Philosoph B 111.5
67 Ben Belser Harvard SB 111.5
67 Ren Toronto Law 111.5
71 Lars Duursma Erasmus B 111
71 Sharon Kroes Erasmus B 111
71 Shannon Eastwood Manchester A 111
71 Sam Myat San Harvard MV 111
71 Daniel Schut Bonaparte A 111
71 Seth Cumming LSE B 111
77 Susan Connelly UCD L&H C 110.5
77 Ray Seilie Stanford B 110.5
77 Vasudev Vadlamudi Harvard MV 110.5
77 Paul Flynn UCC Law Soc B 110.5
77 Jax Renton Middle Temple B 110.5
77 Josh Sanburg Stanford A 110.5
77 Alyson Thompson Cambridge A 110.5
77 David Adams GUU B 110.5
85 Danny Gleeson UCC Law Soc B 110
85 Niall Rowantree GUU A 110
85 Louisa Ni Eideain UCD L&H B 110
85 Lorcan Price Galway Law A 110
85 Rahool Agarwal Toronto Law 110
90 Alexander Schwab Harvard SB 109.5
90 Peter Malone King's Inn B 109.5
90 Declan Bruton UCD L&H B 109.5
93 John Gallagher Trinity Hist B 109
93 Sani Ismail Durham SJ 109
93 Hugh Hurley Cambridge G 109
93 Ruth Faller TCD Phil A 109
93 Ross Frenett UCC Philosoph C 109
98 John Hollwitz Fordham A 108.5
99 Luke Champlin Colgate A 108
99 Faris Mohiuddin Stanford B 108
99 Manuel Kolp UCU 108
99 Bridget Fahey Chicago B 108
99 Klaas Van Schelven Utrecht A 108
99 Thomas Boston Cambridge G 108
105 David Forbes Birmingham B 107.5
105 Tiernan Fitzgibbon UCC Law Soc A 107.5
107 Martin Pinnes Colgate A 107
107 Michael Riley Princeton 107
107 James Prior Warwick A 107
107 Nicola Johnson Kings College London A 107
107 Dan Read BPP 107
107 Stephen Cooke BPP 107
107 Julia Lisztwam Alberta 107
107 Lisa Wilson Inner Temple B 107
107 Anna Crosby Durham TA 107
116 Robin Blijde UCU 106.5
116 Sharon Dillon-Lyons Galway Lit. & Deb. A 106.5
118 Kate Calamari Fordham A 106
118 Matthew Delja Loyola 106
118 Katie Harkin UCL 106
118 Lindsey Thomas Colgate C 106
118 Dan James Manchester A 106
118 Alice Evans Nottingham A 106
124 Julien Spliet Bonaparte A 105.5
124 Stephen West Colgate B 105.5
124 Pepyn Van Bommel Tilburg 105.5
127 Julius Lindenbergh Almere 105
127 Dan Streim Colgate C 105
127 Alanna Landers UCC Law Soc A 105
130 Ilona Eichhorm Utrecht B 104.5
130 Mike Aguillera Loyola 104.5
130 Harsh Adithya Poddar NUJS Calcutta 104.5
133 Kingsley Afemikhe Birmingham A 104
133 Irwin Gill UCD Law A 104
133 Gary Fitzgerald King's Inn B 104
136 Karen Reid Aberdeen 103.5
136 Rob Sobelman Colgate B 103.5
136 Joe Brown Durham SJ 103.5
139 Andrew Black Aberdeen 103
139 Mark Murphy Kings Inn A 103
139 Annabel Chapman Birmingham B 103
139 Barry Glynn Kings Inn A 103
139 Euan Baxter GUU B 103
139 Nina Winkler Hamburg Red 103
139 Adam Donen UCL 103
146 Josh Martin La Verne A 102.5
146 Jan Hartman Utrecht B 102.5
146 Tim Soe Warwick B 102.5
146 Steve Doran Nottingham A 102.5
146 Robert Morris Kings College London B 102.5
146 Amanda Elsasser La Verne B 102.5
146 Stephanie Bell Chicago B 102.5
146 Christoph W Busch Bonn 102.5
146 Laura Phillipou Kings College London A 102.5
155 Luke Harman St Andrews B 102
155 Peter Zeidman Birmingham A 102
157 Alex Davies Exeter A 101.5
158 Bobby Seagull Royal Holloway 101
158 Reinier de Adelhaut Toorop Almere 101
158 Jonathan Gaydon Kings College London B 101
158 Matt Hamblin Exeter B 101
158 David O'Connor UCD Law A 101
158 Chris Jones Alberta 101
158 Georgina Wolfe Middle Temple A 101
165 Eion Kilkenny UCD L&H C 100.5
165 Matt Spotts Fordham B 100.5
165 Ian Boyle-Harper UCD Law B 100.5
168 Rob Rollings St Andrews B 100
168 Patrick Ehmann Berlin 100
168 Chris Theobald Exeter B 100
168 Amanda Larsson Warwick A 100
168 Cason Kimberley Chicago A 100
168 James Hockley Bristol C 100
168 Wolf Zwartkruis Bonaparte B 100
168 Thanh Dinh Bristol C 100
176 Helen Cui Nottingham B 99.5
176 Eric Stam Erasmus A 99.5
176 Roisin McGrogan Galway Law A 99.5
179 Edouard Lavillonniere Ecole Centrale Paris A 99
179 Ciara Lyden TCD Phil B 99
179 Sebastian Lincoln's Inn B 99
179 Esmeralda Veth Tilburg 99
183 Mark Reijman Erasmus A 98.5
183 John Moriarty Galway Law B 98.5
183 Lauren Moon La Verne B 98.5
186 Rob Ruiz La Verne A 98
186 Scott Weese Chicago A 98
186 Stephen Boyle-Harper UCD Law B 98
186 Tara Walsh Fordham B 98
190 Oliver Jones St Andrews C 97
190 James Kirk TCD Phil B 97
190 Axel Domeyer Bremen A 97
190 Dan Cristea UBB Romania 97
194 Nicolai Lagoni Hamburg Red 96.5
194 Wessel Dikker Hupkes Bonaparte B 96.5
194 Catherine Streatfield Lincoln's Inn B 96.5
197 Jotham Kinder Royal Holloway 96
197 Daniel Maier Berlin 96
197 Rachael Whitbread St Andrews C 96
197 Henrik Maedler Bremen A 96
197 Shibani Ghosh NUJS Calcutta 96
197 Cathy Eagan Galway Law B 96
203 Zoe McNair Galway Lit. & Deb. B 95.5
203 Nico Lupea UBB Romania 95.5
205 Isabelle Loewe Bonn 95
205 Catherine Hollins Warwick B 95
205 Amy Arellano Texas State 95
205 Oliver Bacon Exeter A 95
209 Matthieu Ehrhardt Ecole Centrale Paris A 94.5
210 Collette Nottingham B 94
210 Trish Bode Texas State 94
210 Alex Bepple Hamburg White 94
213 Jack Evans Galway Lit. & Deb. B 93.5
214 Philip Cohen Manchester B 92
214 Junie Sia Manchester B 92
214 Maria Savostyanova Moscow 92
217 Sven C. Koehler Munich 90.5
218 Gabriella Olariu Bremen B 90
219 Saskia Duerr Munich 89.5
219 Tobias Schuon Ecole Centrale Paris B 89.5
221 Chassty Manuhutu Ecole Centrale Paris B 89
221 Rick Mukherjee Bremen B 89
223 Mathias Doell Hamburg White 87.5
223 Tatiana Maksatova Moscow 87.5
1 LSE A 7 250
2 Yale A 7 250
3 Hart House 8 247
4 Lincoln's Inn A 8 246
5 Yale B 8 238
6 Bristol A 8 236
7 TCD Phil A 8 224
8 UCD L&H A 9 241
9 Cambridge B 9 239
10 Bristol B 9 238
11 Cambridge D 9 235
12 Cambridge E 9 233
13 Toronto Law 9 222
14 Sydney A 10 244
15 Inner Temple A 10 238
16 Durham AC 10 237
17 UCC Philosoph A 10 235
18 Trinity Hist A 10 234
19 TCD Theo A 10 233
20 Stanford A 10 229
20 Cambridge C 10 229
22 GUU A 10 227
23 Harvard MV 10 222
24 UCC Philosoph C 10 221
24 Harvard SB 10 221
26 St Andrews A 11 233
27 Stanford C 11 233
28 Sydney B 11 232
29 Toronto SGS 11 231
30 UCD L&H D 11 230
31 Cambridge A 11 227
32 UCC Philosoph B 11 224
33 UCD L&H B 11 220
33 Inner Temple B 11 220
35 Galway Lit. & Deb. A 11 219
36 Manchester A 11 217
36 Cambridge G 11 217
38 Middle Temple A 11 216
39 Durham SJ 11 213
40 TCD Theo B 12 232
41 Cambridge F 12 231
42 Middle Temple B 12 226
43 Trinity Hist B 12 225
44 LSE B 12 223
45 Erasmus B 12 222
45 Princeton 12 222
47 UCC Law Soc B 12 221
48 Utrecht A 12 220
49 Stanford B 12 219
50 UCU 12 215
51 BPP 12 214
52 GUU B 12 214
53 UCC Law Soc A 12 213
54 Colgate C 12 211
55 Birmingham B 12 211
56 Galway Law A 12 210
57 Alberta 12 208
58 Bristol D 13 231
59 Durham TA 13 221
60 Fordham A 13 215
61 King's Inn B 13 214
62 UCD L&H C 13 211
63 Loyola 13 211
64 Kings College London A 13 210
65 UCL 13 209
65 Colgate B 13 209
67 Nottingham A 13 209
68 Almere 13 206
68 Birmingham A 13 206
70 La Verne B 13 201
70 Exeter B 13 201
72 Fordham B 13 199
73 Erasmus A 13 198
74 UBB Romania 13 193
75 Bonaparte A 14 217
76 Chicago B 14 211
77 Aberdeen 14 207
78 UCD Law A 14 205
79 La Verne A 14 201
80 Hamburg Red 14 200
81 UCD Law B 14 199
82 Exeter A 14 197
83 Berlin 14 196
84 Lincoln's Inn B 14 196
85 St Andrews C 14 193
86 Colgate A 15 215
87 Utrecht B 15 207
87 Warwick A 15 207
89 Kings Inn A 15 206
90 Tilburg 15 205
91 Kings College London B 15 204
92 St Andrews B 15 202
93 NUJS Calcutta 15 201
94 Chicago A 15 198
95 Royal Holloway 15 197
96 Bonaparte B 15 197
97 Bremen A 15 193
98 Hamburg White 15 182
99 Bristol C 16 200
100 Warwick B 16 198
100 Bonn 16 198
102 TCD Phil B 16 196
103 Galway Law B 16 195
104 Texas State 16 189
104 Galway Lit. & Deb. B 16 189
106 Nottingham B 17 194
106 Ecole Centrale Paris A 17 194
108 Manchester B 17 184
109 Moscow 17 180
110 Bremen B 17 179
111 Ecole Centrale Paris B 17 179
112 Munich 18 180
Speaker Team Total
1 Beth O'Connor Yale A 127.5
2 Ali Dewji LSE A 127
3 Joanna Nairn Hart House 125
4 Nick Sloboda Lincoln's Inn A 124.5
5 Ivan Ah Sam Sydney A 123.5
5 Ciaran Lawler UCD L&H A 123.5
7 Matthew Sinclair LSE A 123
8 Rory Gillis Yale A 122
9 Michael Kotrly Hart House 121.5
9 Tom Goodhead Lincoln's Inn A 121.5
11 Usman Ahmed Bristol A 120.5
12 Dominic Thurbon Sydney A 120
12 Chris Barnes Cambridge B 120
12 Adam Chilton Yale B 120
15 Alistair Cormack Durham AC 119.5
15 Charlie Sparling Inner Temple A 119.5
15 Derek Lande UCC Philosoph A 119.5
15 Ed McRandal Bristol B 119.5
19 Chris Kissane Trinity Hist A 119
19 Adam Bott Cambridge D 119
21 Greg O'Ceallaigh Inner Temple A 118.5
21 Sushma Ananda Cambridge B 118.5
23 Sihong Chan Stanford A 118
23 Toby Eley Bristol B 118
23 Rory McKeown Toronto SGS 118
26 Fiona Roughley Sydney B 117.5
26 Shane Farragher TCD Theo A 117.5
26 Dillon Gadek Yale B 117.5
26 Michael Palmieri Cambridge E 117.5
30 Ross McGuire UCD L&H A 117
30 Gregg O'Neill UCD L&H D 117
30 Colletta Smith Durham AC 117
30 Joesphine Curry TCD Theo B 117
34 Ranald Clouston Cambridge F 116.5
34 Michael Baer Stanford C 116.5
34 Niall Kennedy GUU A 116.5
34 Doug Cochran St Andrews A 116.5
34 Connie Grieve St Andrews A 116.5
34 Nick Devlin Cambridge A 116.5
40 Donny Bridges Stanford C 116
40 Andrea Mulligan Trinity Hist B 116
40 Dave Tite Cambridge D 116
43 Fred Cowell Middle Temple B 115.5
43 Aileen McEarlen Bristol D 115.5
43 Daniel Warrants Cambridge E 115.5
43 Willard Foxton Bristol D 115.5
43 Bob Nimmo Cambridge C 115.5
48 David Boughton TCD Theo B 115
48 Dan Greco Princeton 115
48 Stephen Coutts UCC Philosoph A 115
48 Hannah Klein Bristol A 115
48 Ciaron Denny TCD Theo A 115
48 Alex Wright Middle Temple A 115
54 Anna Garsia Sydney B 114.5
54 Luke Ryder TCD Phil A 114.5
54 Cormac O'Dea Trinity Hist A 114.5
57 Anna Lintner Cambridge F 114
58 Thomas Ball Durham TA 113.5
59 Gaurav Toshniwal Toronto SGS 113
59 Sam Block Cambridge C 113
61 Ross Kelly UCD L&H D 112.5
61 Diarmuid Early UCC Philosoph B 112.5
61 Stephen Bishop Inner Temple B 112.5
64 Stephen Nolans Galway Lit. & Deb. A 112
64 Derek Doyle UCC Philosoph C 112
64 Jan Rosing Utrecht A 112
67 Stuart Theobald LSE B 111.5
67 Tony Murphy UCC Philosoph B 111.5
67 Ben Belser Harvard SB 111.5
67 Ren Toronto Law 111.5
71 Lars Duursma Erasmus B 111
71 Sharon Kroes Erasmus B 111
71 Shannon Eastwood Manchester A 111
71 Sam Myat San Harvard MV 111
71 Daniel Schut Bonaparte A 111
71 Seth Cumming LSE B 111
77 Susan Connelly UCD L&H C 110.5
77 Ray Seilie Stanford B 110.5
77 Vasudev Vadlamudi Harvard MV 110.5
77 Paul Flynn UCC Law Soc B 110.5
77 Jax Renton Middle Temple B 110.5
77 Josh Sanburg Stanford A 110.5
77 Alyson Thompson Cambridge A 110.5
77 David Adams GUU B 110.5
85 Danny Gleeson UCC Law Soc B 110
85 Niall Rowantree GUU A 110
85 Louisa Ni Eideain UCD L&H B 110
85 Lorcan Price Galway Law A 110
85 Rahool Agarwal Toronto Law 110
90 Alexander Schwab Harvard SB 109.5
90 Peter Malone King's Inn B 109.5
90 Declan Bruton UCD L&H B 109.5
93 John Gallagher Trinity Hist B 109
93 Sani Ismail Durham SJ 109
93 Hugh Hurley Cambridge G 109
93 Ruth Faller TCD Phil A 109
93 Ross Frenett UCC Philosoph C 109
98 John Hollwitz Fordham A 108.5
99 Luke Champlin Colgate A 108
99 Faris Mohiuddin Stanford B 108
99 Manuel Kolp UCU 108
99 Bridget Fahey Chicago B 108
99 Klaas Van Schelven Utrecht A 108
99 Thomas Boston Cambridge G 108
105 David Forbes Birmingham B 107.5
105 Tiernan Fitzgibbon UCC Law Soc A 107.5
107 Martin Pinnes Colgate A 107
107 Michael Riley Princeton 107
107 James Prior Warwick A 107
107 Nicola Johnson Kings College London A 107
107 Dan Read BPP 107
107 Stephen Cooke BPP 107
107 Julia Lisztwam Alberta 107
107 Lisa Wilson Inner Temple B 107
107 Anna Crosby Durham TA 107
116 Robin Blijde UCU 106.5
116 Sharon Dillon-Lyons Galway Lit. & Deb. A 106.5
118 Kate Calamari Fordham A 106
118 Matthew Delja Loyola 106
118 Katie Harkin UCL 106
118 Lindsey Thomas Colgate C 106
118 Dan James Manchester A 106
118 Alice Evans Nottingham A 106
124 Julien Spliet Bonaparte A 105.5
124 Stephen West Colgate B 105.5
124 Pepyn Van Bommel Tilburg 105.5
127 Julius Lindenbergh Almere 105
127 Dan Streim Colgate C 105
127 Alanna Landers UCC Law Soc A 105
130 Ilona Eichhorm Utrecht B 104.5
130 Mike Aguillera Loyola 104.5
130 Harsh Adithya Poddar NUJS Calcutta 104.5
133 Kingsley Afemikhe Birmingham A 104
133 Irwin Gill UCD Law A 104
133 Gary Fitzgerald King's Inn B 104
136 Karen Reid Aberdeen 103.5
136 Rob Sobelman Colgate B 103.5
136 Joe Brown Durham SJ 103.5
139 Andrew Black Aberdeen 103
139 Mark Murphy Kings Inn A 103
139 Annabel Chapman Birmingham B 103
139 Barry Glynn Kings Inn A 103
139 Euan Baxter GUU B 103
139 Nina Winkler Hamburg Red 103
139 Adam Donen UCL 103
146 Josh Martin La Verne A 102.5
146 Jan Hartman Utrecht B 102.5
146 Tim Soe Warwick B 102.5
146 Steve Doran Nottingham A 102.5
146 Robert Morris Kings College London B 102.5
146 Amanda Elsasser La Verne B 102.5
146 Stephanie Bell Chicago B 102.5
146 Christoph W Busch Bonn 102.5
146 Laura Phillipou Kings College London A 102.5
155 Luke Harman St Andrews B 102
155 Peter Zeidman Birmingham A 102
157 Alex Davies Exeter A 101.5
158 Bobby Seagull Royal Holloway 101
158 Reinier de Adelhaut Toorop Almere 101
158 Jonathan Gaydon Kings College London B 101
158 Matt Hamblin Exeter B 101
158 David O'Connor UCD Law A 101
158 Chris Jones Alberta 101
158 Georgina Wolfe Middle Temple A 101
165 Eion Kilkenny UCD L&H C 100.5
165 Matt Spotts Fordham B 100.5
165 Ian Boyle-Harper UCD Law B 100.5
168 Rob Rollings St Andrews B 100
168 Patrick Ehmann Berlin 100
168 Chris Theobald Exeter B 100
168 Amanda Larsson Warwick A 100
168 Cason Kimberley Chicago A 100
168 James Hockley Bristol C 100
168 Wolf Zwartkruis Bonaparte B 100
168 Thanh Dinh Bristol C 100
176 Helen Cui Nottingham B 99.5
176 Eric Stam Erasmus A 99.5
176 Roisin McGrogan Galway Law A 99.5
179 Edouard Lavillonniere Ecole Centrale Paris A 99
179 Ciara Lyden TCD Phil B 99
179 Sebastian Lincoln's Inn B 99
179 Esmeralda Veth Tilburg 99
183 Mark Reijman Erasmus A 98.5
183 John Moriarty Galway Law B 98.5
183 Lauren Moon La Verne B 98.5
186 Rob Ruiz La Verne A 98
186 Scott Weese Chicago A 98
186 Stephen Boyle-Harper UCD Law B 98
186 Tara Walsh Fordham B 98
190 Oliver Jones St Andrews C 97
190 James Kirk TCD Phil B 97
190 Axel Domeyer Bremen A 97
190 Dan Cristea UBB Romania 97
194 Nicolai Lagoni Hamburg Red 96.5
194 Wessel Dikker Hupkes Bonaparte B 96.5
194 Catherine Streatfield Lincoln's Inn B 96.5
197 Jotham Kinder Royal Holloway 96
197 Daniel Maier Berlin 96
197 Rachael Whitbread St Andrews C 96
197 Henrik Maedler Bremen A 96
197 Shibani Ghosh NUJS Calcutta 96
197 Cathy Eagan Galway Law B 96
203 Zoe McNair Galway Lit. & Deb. B 95.5
203 Nico Lupea UBB Romania 95.5
205 Isabelle Loewe Bonn 95
205 Catherine Hollins Warwick B 95
205 Amy Arellano Texas State 95
205 Oliver Bacon Exeter A 95
209 Matthieu Ehrhardt Ecole Centrale Paris A 94.5
210 Collette Nottingham B 94
210 Trish Bode Texas State 94
210 Alex Bepple Hamburg White 94
213 Jack Evans Galway Lit. & Deb. B 93.5
214 Philip Cohen Manchester B 92
214 Junie Sia Manchester B 92
214 Maria Savostyanova Moscow 92
217 Sven C. Koehler Munich 90.5
218 Gabriella Olariu Bremen B 90
219 Saskia Duerr Munich 89.5
219 Tobias Schuon Ecole Centrale Paris B 89.5
221 Chassty Manuhutu Ecole Centrale Paris B 89
221 Rick Mukherjee Bremen B 89
223 Mathias Doell Hamburg White 87.5
223 Tatiana Maksatova Moscow 87.5
9 May 2006
New Zealand University Impromptu Debating Championships
"Officer's Cup" - New Zealand University Impromptu Debating Championships
Winners - Victoria University B (Tom Fitzimons & Stephen Whittington)
Runners-up - Victoria University D (Josh Cameron & Ihaia Tichborne)
Best Speaker - Joe Connell (Victoria University)
Captain of the NZU Impromptu Team - Josh Cameron (Victoria University)
Most Promising Speaker - Pei Huang (Victoria University)
Best Adjudicator - Gareth Richards (Victoria University).
Winners - Victoria University B (Tom Fitzimons & Stephen Whittington)
Runners-up - Victoria University D (Josh Cameron & Ihaia Tichborne)
Best Speaker - Joe Connell (Victoria University)
Captain of the NZU Impromptu Team - Josh Cameron (Victoria University)
Most Promising Speaker - Pei Huang (Victoria University)
Best Adjudicator - Gareth Richards (Victoria University).
DAPDI 2006
e-mail from Dapdi 2006
Greetings!
from 3 to 7 July, the Erasmus Debating Society will host DAPDI, at our University in Rotterdam, the Netherlands. It's a five day summer course featuring 3 days of top level debating workshops and a 2 day tournament topped with one of the most amazing evening programmes on the debating circuit (the good stuff). Now, you may wonder, why should I care?
• We fly in top tutors from the highly successful Oxford Union (UK). Although the list isn't finalised yet, we hope to welcome Gavin Illsley (European Champion '06, World Semi-finalist '05), Richard Goodman (World Semi-finalist '06, European Semi-finalist '06), and Will Jones (European Semi-finalist '05 and '06, Top of team and speaker tab Euros '06 on straight wins), and others.
• Our evening programme will include a visit to the Baja Beach Club, watching the world cup semi-finals in our own private room in the local Irish pub, a BBQ, good dinners, and much, much more. And YES, of course, you're more than welcome to come and explore the `cultural riches' of the Netherlands.
• We've arranged BEDS (!) instead of someone's floor for the nights during DAPDI. International participants will be provided with any additional crash needed.
• DAPDI costs only €80, with an additional charge of €30 for accommodation. This includes the workshops, all meals and parties.
So, what are you still waiting for? Check out our website: www.dapdi.nl, sign up, and join the fun! I hope to welcome you to Rotterdam this summer.
Manuel Klop
President of the DAPDI committee 2006.
Greetings!
from 3 to 7 July, the Erasmus Debating Society will host DAPDI, at our University in Rotterdam, the Netherlands. It's a five day summer course featuring 3 days of top level debating workshops and a 2 day tournament topped with one of the most amazing evening programmes on the debating circuit (the good stuff). Now, you may wonder, why should I care?
• We fly in top tutors from the highly successful Oxford Union (UK). Although the list isn't finalised yet, we hope to welcome Gavin Illsley (European Champion '06, World Semi-finalist '05), Richard Goodman (World Semi-finalist '06, European Semi-finalist '06), and Will Jones (European Semi-finalist '05 and '06, Top of team and speaker tab Euros '06 on straight wins), and others.
• Our evening programme will include a visit to the Baja Beach Club, watching the world cup semi-finals in our own private room in the local Irish pub, a BBQ, good dinners, and much, much more. And YES, of course, you're more than welcome to come and explore the `cultural riches' of the Netherlands.
• We've arranged BEDS (!) instead of someone's floor for the nights during DAPDI. International participants will be provided with any additional crash needed.
• DAPDI costs only €80, with an additional charge of €30 for accommodation. This includes the workshops, all meals and parties.
So, what are you still waiting for? Check out our website: www.dapdi.nl, sign up, and join the fun! I hope to welcome you to Rotterdam this summer.
Manuel Klop
President of the DAPDI committee 2006.
e-mail from Wales 2006: Motions
e-mail from World Schools 2006 in Wales.
Dear all
I am pleased to announce that the prepared motions for the 2006 World Schools Debating Championships are as follows:
PRELIMINARY ROUND PREPARED MOTIONS
- This House supports the international trading of pollution quotas
- This House believes that captured terrorists should be treated as prisoners of war
- This House believes that Internet search engines should boycott China until it allows its citizens unrestricted access to the Web
- This House would place a worldwide ban on the use of civil nuclear energy
GRAND FINAL MOTION
- This House believes that democracy is the best system of government for every nation
All teams should prepare to debate both Proposition and Opposition sides of each motion, as we will not be allocating sides until nearer the beginning of the tournament. As Convenor, I'd like to thank Ian, Karin, Chris, Mehvesh, Mark, James and Dave for all their work on the Motions Selection Committee.
I'm also delighted to confirm that LexisNexis Butterworths will be our Research Partners for this year's World Championships. They are providing free access to their comprehensive business and news information service for all competing teams until 15 July. We hope you will agree that this is an invaluable resource for debaters when researching the prepared motions. We will be notifying all Team Managers of the specific details for LexisNexis access within the next 24 hours.
Good luck in your preparations, and please don't hesitate to contact me if you have any questions. Our fourth Newsletter will be released soon, and that will contain more information about the tournament in general.
Best wishes,
Martin
Martin Pollard
Convenor, 2006 World Championships
Welsh Centre for International Affairs
Temple of Peace, Cathays Park, Cardiff CF10 3AP, Wales
Tel +44 (0) 29 2022 8549 / Fax +44 (0) 29 2064 0333
E-mail martinpollard@wcia.org.uk
www.wales2006.com.
Dear all
I am pleased to announce that the prepared motions for the 2006 World Schools Debating Championships are as follows:
PRELIMINARY ROUND PREPARED MOTIONS
- This House supports the international trading of pollution quotas
- This House believes that captured terrorists should be treated as prisoners of war
- This House believes that Internet search engines should boycott China until it allows its citizens unrestricted access to the Web
- This House would place a worldwide ban on the use of civil nuclear energy
GRAND FINAL MOTION
- This House believes that democracy is the best system of government for every nation
All teams should prepare to debate both Proposition and Opposition sides of each motion, as we will not be allocating sides until nearer the beginning of the tournament. As Convenor, I'd like to thank Ian, Karin, Chris, Mehvesh, Mark, James and Dave for all their work on the Motions Selection Committee.
I'm also delighted to confirm that LexisNexis Butterworths will be our Research Partners for this year's World Championships. They are providing free access to their comprehensive business and news information service for all competing teams until 15 July. We hope you will agree that this is an invaluable resource for debaters when researching the prepared motions. We will be notifying all Team Managers of the specific details for LexisNexis access within the next 24 hours.
Good luck in your preparations, and please don't hesitate to contact me if you have any questions. Our fourth Newsletter will be released soon, and that will contain more information about the tournament in general.
Best wishes,
Martin
Martin Pollard
Convenor, 2006 World Championships
Welsh Centre for International Affairs
Temple of Peace, Cathays Park, Cardiff CF10 3AP, Wales
Tel +44 (0) 29 2022 8549 / Fax +44 (0) 29 2064 0333
E-mail martinpollard@wcia.org.uk
www.wales2006.com.
7 May 2006
This came as news to me.
Apparently Cave Hill in Barbados won the World Universities Debating Championships in Ireland (I assume 2006). Now I know O'Neill Simpson from Cave Hill did win the Public Speaking but I'm sure Hart House will be disappointed to learn that Cave Hill also won the overall World Championships.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)