The Australian team has won the 2006 World Schools Debating Championships defeating Ireland in the final which was held this afternoon in Cardiff city hall.
The final motion was: "THBT democracy is the best form of government for every country"
South Korea won “Best EFL Team”
Pakistan won “Best ESL Team”.
This Blog has now moved to idebate.org/worlddebating - all future posts will be made there!
13 July 2006
12 July 2006
WSDC Semi Finals
According to various unofficial sources the Semi Finals in the World Schools Debating Championships are
Singapore (8) vs Australia (12)
Ireland (2) vs Canada (11)
The motion for the semi final is (roughly): "This house would not send first time offenders to jail for non-violent crimes"
The Qtr Finals in the World Schools Debating Championships were
South Korea (16) vs Singapore (8)
Australia (12) vs South Africa (4)
Canada (11) vs Scotland (3)
Ireland (2) vs England (7)
Singapore (8) vs Australia (12)
Ireland (2) vs Canada (11)
The motion for the semi final is (roughly): "This house would not send first time offenders to jail for non-violent crimes"
The Qtr Finals in the World Schools Debating Championships were
South Korea (16) vs Singapore (8)
Australia (12) vs South Africa (4)
Canada (11) vs Scotland (3)
Ireland (2) vs England (7)
11 July 2006
WSDC Break & Octos
The Octo Final Break at the 2006 World Schools Debating Championships in Wales:
1 Pakistan vs 16 South Korea
8 Singapore vs 9 Greece
5 Wales vs 12 Australia
4 South Africa vs 13 Peru
3 Scotland vs 14 Hong Kong
6 New Zealand vs 11 Canada
7 England vs 10 USA
2 Ireland vs 15 Bangladesh
Visit http://www.wales2006.com for more info.
1 Pakistan vs 16 South Korea
8 Singapore vs 9 Greece
5 Wales vs 12 Australia
4 South Africa vs 13 Peru
3 Scotland vs 14 Hong Kong
6 New Zealand vs 11 Canada
7 England vs 10 USA
2 Ireland vs 15 Bangladesh
Visit http://www.wales2006.com for more info.
9 July 2006
Monash win Australs 2006
Monash 1 have won the Australasian Debating Championships for 2006 defeating Melbourne 1 in the final.
WINNER: Monash 1 Tom Chapman, Roland Dillon, Jake Clifton
RUNNER UP: Melbourne 1 Jess Moir, Lucia Pietropaoli, Elizabeth Sheargold
BREAKING TEAMS:
1 Monash 1
2 Melbourne 1
3 Victoria 1
4 Ateneo 1
5 Sydney 4
6 Sydney 1
7 Melbourne 2
8 Sydney 2
9 Monash 2
10 Sydney 3 (Capped out of break, 3 max per institution rule)
10 UQ 1
11 MMU 1
12 ANU 1
13 UTS 1
14 Auckland 1
15 Canterbury 1
16 Melbourne 4
TOP TEN SPEAKERS:
1 Elizabeth Sheargold Melbourne 1 546.66
2 Roland Dillon Monash 1 543.66
3 Jess Moir Melbourne 1 542.33
4 Sayeqa Islam VUW 1 541.5
5 Leloy Claudio Ateneo 1 541
6 Joe Connell VUW 1 540.66
7 Duncan Kauffman Melbourne 2 539.66
7 Jake Clifton Monash 1 539.66
9 Tom Chapman Monash 1 539.33
10 Lucia Pietropaoli Melbourne 1 538.66
10 Tom Gole UQ 1 538.66.
WINNER: Monash 1 Tom Chapman, Roland Dillon, Jake Clifton
RUNNER UP: Melbourne 1 Jess Moir, Lucia Pietropaoli, Elizabeth Sheargold
BREAKING TEAMS:
1 Monash 1
2 Melbourne 1
3 Victoria 1
4 Ateneo 1
5 Sydney 4
6 Sydney 1
7 Melbourne 2
8 Sydney 2
9 Monash 2
10 Sydney 3 (Capped out of break, 3 max per institution rule)
10 UQ 1
11 MMU 1
12 ANU 1
13 UTS 1
14 Auckland 1
15 Canterbury 1
16 Melbourne 4
TOP TEN SPEAKERS:
1 Elizabeth Sheargold Melbourne 1 546.66
2 Roland Dillon Monash 1 543.66
3 Jess Moir Melbourne 1 542.33
4 Sayeqa Islam VUW 1 541.5
5 Leloy Claudio Ateneo 1 541
6 Joe Connell VUW 1 540.66
7 Duncan Kauffman Melbourne 2 539.66
7 Jake Clifton Monash 1 539.66
9 Tom Chapman Monash 1 539.33
10 Lucia Pietropaoli Melbourne 1 538.66
10 Tom Gole UQ 1 538.66.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)