The Universidad Simon Bolivar USB (Jesus Gorrin & Alain Herrera) have won the first Spanish Language Worlds (Campeonato Mundial Universitario de Debate in Espanol CMUDE) hosted by AUDAS Universidad Central de Venezuela UCV in Caracas, Venezuela.
Camila Salazar-Simpson of Complutense Madrid, Spain, was the top speaker.
The Final:
6 Universidad Central de Venezuela UCV 1st Prop.
3 Andrés Bello Catholic University 1st Opp.
9 Universidad Simon Bolivar USB 2nd Prop.
17 Rosario 2nd Opp
Semi Finals:
Semi 1
1 San Sebastian Boris y Christian
9 Simon Bolivar Jesus y Alain
12 Chile Daniel y Mariangeles
17 Rosario Ingrid & Luisa
Adjudicators: Ibarra*, Narvaez, Lozano, Carranza, Mira
Semi 2
3 Andres Bello Nicole y Marcelo
6 UCV Howard y Rafael
19 UCV Roddy y Astrid
18 Rosario Ana y Carlos
Adjudicators: Murath*, Venegas, J. Morales, Tismineski, J. Garcia
Qtr Finals:
Qtr 1
1 San Sebastian Boris y Christian PASAN
8 Nacional de Colombia Carlos y Junior
9 Simon Bolivar Jesus y Alain PASAN
16 UCV Adelina y Maria
Adjudicators: Murath*, C. Delgado, Carranza
Qtr 2
4 ITESM David y Rodolfo
5 UCV Rita y Angelica
12 Chile Daniel y Mariangeles PASAN
17 Rosario Ingrid & Luisa PASAN
Adjudicators: Lozano*, J. Garcia, Salmon
Qtr 3
3 Andres Bello Nicole y Marcelo PASAN
6 UCV Howard y Rafael PASAN
11 UCV Andrea y Eloy
14 Rosario Mariacarlina y Angelica
Adjudicators: Venegas*, Salas, Tismineski
Qtr 4
2 Complutense Madrid Dario y Camila
7 UCV Marhiam y Beverly
19 UCV Roddy y Astrid PASAN
18 Rosario Ana y Carlos PASAN
Adjudicators: Ibarra*, N. Morales, Mira
Here are the break teams. Three teams did not turn up for the Qtr finals so teams 17, 18 and 19 were promoted.
Position Name Points
1 San Sebastian Boris y Christian Chile 21
2 Complutense Madrid Dario Camila Spain 20
3 Andres Bello Nicole y Marcelo Chile 20
4 ITESM Mexico David y Rodolfo Mexico 19
5 UCV Angelica y Rita Venezuela 19
6 UCV Howard y Rafael Venezuela 18
7 UCV Marhiam y Beverly Venezuela 17
8 Nacional de Colombia Carlos y Junior Colombia 17
9 USB Alain y Jesus Venezuela 16
10 USB Oscar y Laura Venezuela 16 (Qtr No Show)
11 UCV Andrea y Eloy Venezuela 16
12 Chile Daniel y Mariangeles Chile 15
13 UCV Jose y Mariandrea Venezuela 15 (Qtr No Show)
14 Rosario MariaCarlina y Angelica Colombia 15
15 UCV Dubraska y Francesco Venezuela 15 (Qtr No Show)
16 UCV Adelina y Maria Venezuela 15
17 Rosario Ingrid y Luisa Colombia 15
18 Rosario Ana y Carlos Colombia 14
19 UCV Roddy y Astrid Venezuela 14
Motions:
R1 This House would abolish zoos
R2 This House believes that cosmetic surgery for beauty should be banned.
R3 This House believes that the Internet has done more harm than good.
R4 This House believes that doctors should not lie to their patients, even for their own good
R5 This House believes that all nations have the right to possess nuclear weapons
R6 This house supports parents who secretly install monitoring tools in the electronics of their children
R7
R8
R9
Qtr
Semi
Final This House would sanction citizens who do not use their right to vote.
For more info visit Tuna's blog as he was tabbing the tournament and has some excellent articles about the event.
This Blog has now moved to idebate.org/worlddebating - all future posts will be made there!
30 July 2011
28 July 2011
Zimbabwe PAUDC registration opens 2nd August!
Registration for the 2011 Pan African University Debating Championships will open on 2nd August.
Visit our new website www.africandebating.org/paudc to
a) Find out more information about Zimbabwe PAUDC 2011
b) Download an official invitation letter
c) Register your institution (online reg opens on 2nd August)
Please circulate this
information as widely as possible throughout the African debating community -
particularly Northern and Central Africa.
Kind regards
Org. Comm.
Zim PAUDC 2011
27 July 2011
Registration open for AWDC 2011
The Monash Association of Debaters will be hosting the Australian Women’s
British Parliamentary Debating Championships in 2011 and registration is now open at http://monashdebaters.com/womens/
If you would like to register your institution, please go to the registration page. If you would also like to apply for an AIDA grant to attend the tournament, you can do so here.
Registration will close in two weeks time (Monday 8th August); please get in now to avoid missing out!
The tournament itself will run from the 23rd to the 26th of September. The registration fee will not be increasing from previous years, which means the tournament will not cost more than $220 to attend. More details will be posted as they are announced.
If you would like to register your institution, please go to the registration page. If you would also like to apply for an AIDA grant to attend the tournament, you can do so here.
Registration will close in two weeks time (Monday 8th August); please get in now to avoid missing out!
The tournament itself will run from the 23rd to the 26th of September. The registration fee will not be increasing from previous years, which means the tournament will not cost more than $220 to attend. More details will be posted as they are announced.
26 July 2011
South African NUDC 2011
About two weeks late but here are the results of the recently held South African National Championships
Champions: UCT ("Warlord") (Matthew Butler-Adams & Daniel Kaliski)
ESL Champions: WITS ("New Moon") (Leon Jamie Mithi & Tlhalefo Mphuthi)
Best speaker Matthew Butler-Adams UCT
Best ESL speaker Sbu Tshabalala UFS
Best new speaker Tristan von Zahn UCT
Best judge Mark Schoeman UCT
Best new judge Fran Favero Rhodes
Best judging institution Rhodes
You can find the tab at http://bit.ly/rcnY87
Motions:
1. TH supports Walmart's expansion into Africa
2. THW create a regulated market for rhino horn
3. TH regrets the partition of Sudan
4. THW expropriate land without compensation
5. THW prevent parents whose children have been taken into protective care from raising future children
6. THBT the AU should support NATO's stance on Libya
7. THW force abortions for foetuses at risk of terminal conditions
8. THW frack the Karoo
9. THW pay Afghani citizens NOT to fight for the Taliban
ESL Octo: THW give Constitutional Court judges life terms
QF: THW allow rate payers to opt out of any public service and form private alternatives
SF: THW join the SlutWalk
ESL Final: THW regard state sponsored cyber attacks as acts of war
Final: THBT "I was only following orders" is a legitimate defence in an International Criminal Tribunal
Champions: UCT ("Warlord") (Matthew Butler-Adams & Daniel Kaliski)
ESL Champions: WITS ("New Moon") (Leon Jamie Mithi & Tlhalefo Mphuthi)
Best speaker Matthew Butler-Adams UCT
Best ESL speaker Sbu Tshabalala UFS
Best new speaker Tristan von Zahn UCT
Best judge Mark Schoeman UCT
Best new judge Fran Favero Rhodes
Best judging institution Rhodes
You can find the tab at http://bit.ly/rcnY87
Motions:
1. TH supports Walmart's expansion into Africa
2. THW create a regulated market for rhino horn
3. TH regrets the partition of Sudan
4. THW expropriate land without compensation
5. THW prevent parents whose children have been taken into protective care from raising future children
6. THBT the AU should support NATO's stance on Libya
7. THW force abortions for foetuses at risk of terminal conditions
8. THW frack the Karoo
9. THW pay Afghani citizens NOT to fight for the Taliban
ESL Octo: THW give Constitutional Court judges life terms
QF: THW allow rate payers to opt out of any public service and form private alternatives
SF: THW join the SlutWalk
ESL Final: THW regard state sponsored cyber attacks as acts of war
Final: THBT "I was only following orders" is a legitimate defence in an International Criminal Tribunal
25 July 2011
Kenyalang Debate Open Competition 2011
UiTM
Sarawak will be organizing the Kenyalang Debate Open Competition 2011. The
theme of this year’s tournament is K-Transformation W-Impact.
This
event will be held from 28th October 2011 to 1st November 2011 in UiTM Sarawak,
Kota Samarahan.
With
regards to the above matter, we would like to cordially invite debaters from
your campus to join this event. The maximum number of teams are 2 (3pax/team)
for English and 2 (4pax/team) for Bahasa Malaysia inclusive of adjudicators
respectively. Each participants will be
charged RM 150.00.
You
may contact Abdul Rahman Abdul Kadir (Convener) at 016-8004115 and Mohd Shafie
Hamdin at 013-5739291 for further details.
We
only accept cash/cheque payment and it should be addressed to the Rector of
UiTM Sarawak or the “Unit Bendahari of UiTM Sarawak”.
Here are some of the details of the competition
Host:
|
UiTM Samarahan’s Debate Unit
|
Date:
|
28th October to 1st November 2011
|
Fees:
|
RM150 per head for Debaters
RM100 for Observers
*Lodging rates will be informed later
Only cash and cheque are accepted
|
Adjudication:
|
It is COMPULSORY for every
team to send one adjudicator for each team sent.
Chief Adjudicator: Dr. Simon Botley (UiTM
Sarawak)
DCA: Unconfirmed
|
Style:
|
English: British Parliamentary Style
Bahasa Malaysia: Debat Ala Parlimen/Asians
|
Team Caps:
|
Eng: 60 teams (1st come 1st serve
basis)
|
Institution Cap:
|
4 teams (Not inclusive of branch campuses,
each branch campus are considered as a separate institution) Exp: Institution
A has branch campuses B and C. B and C in the competition are not considered
as the same campus A in this competition.
BM: 2 Teams
|
Breaking Caps:
|
English: 16 teams
Bahasa Malaysia: 8 teams
|
Venue:
|
UiTM Kota Samarahan
|
Lodgings:
|
Kolej Seri Gading (For those who are
staying outside of campus, please inform us)
|
Languages:
|
English
and Bahasa Malaysia
|
Official Website:
|
http://kenyalangdebateopen.blogspot.com/
|
*For this year, Malaysians and Non-Malaysians are allowed to enter. Composite teams are encouraged.
You may download the registration forms/ invitation letter at the
following links:
BM Invitation Letter:
http://www.mediafire.com/?7gk77dc7327hv4q
English Invitation Letter:
http://www.mediafire.com/?z3lry5055n7e4kd
Bahasa Malaysia Registration Form: http://www.mediafire.com/?gzbc87ozlp0xd5i
English Registration Form: http://www.mediafire.com/?ezlpk82be86o8rz
http://www.mediafire.com/?7gk77dc7327hv4q
English Invitation Letter:
http://www.mediafire.com/?z3lry5055n7e4kd
Bahasa Malaysia Registration Form: http://www.mediafire.com/?gzbc87ozlp0xd5i
English Registration Form: http://www.mediafire.com/?ezlpk82be86o8rz
Dateline: 10th of September 2011
Theme: (K)nowledge-Transformation, (W)orld-Impact
Please send all inquiries to: KenyalangDebateOpen@gmail.com, TerenceAaron@yahoo.com or call 0143922575 (Terence Aaron Anak Anthony, Publicity Committee) or 0168004115 (Abdul Rahman Abdul Kadir, Convener)
Theme: (K)nowledge-Transformation, (W)orld-Impact
Please send all inquiries to: KenyalangDebateOpen@gmail.com, TerenceAaron@yahoo.com or call 0143922575 (Terence Aaron Anak Anthony, Publicity Committee) or 0168004115 (Abdul Rahman Abdul Kadir, Convener)
Sincerely,
Terence Aaron
Anak Anthony,
Publicity
Committee, Kenyalang Debate Open
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)